Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Office Smart Limited – Business Services Provider

Office Smart Limited is the data controller for the purpose of data protection laws (GDPR) and the company is responsible for processing personal data.

Company Registration Number:      4769449

Email address:                                 sales@officesmart.co.uk

Postal address:                                 Office Smart Limited, Unit 1 Carn Brea Business Park, Wilson Way, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 3RR

Telephone:                                       01209 212383

Fax:                                                  01209 314304

This Policy sets the Company’s obligations regarding the collection, processing, transfer, storage, and disposal of personal data. The procedures and principles set out herein must be followed at all times by the Company, its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company.

The Company is committed not only to the letter of the law, but also to the spirit of the law and places high importance on the correct, lawful, and fair handling of all personal data, respecting the legal rights, privacy, and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.

What sorts of information do we hold?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

  • Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account and payment card details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;
  • Information about the Services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our products and Services, and so on);
  • Your account login details, including your user name and chosen password;
  • Information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device’s make and model, browser or IP address) and how you use our Services;
  • Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication.

How do we use your information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To set up and administer your account. To make available our services to you, process your orders for our products or services and ensure goods and services are delivered to the address specified.  To take payment from you or give you a refund;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To help answer your questions and solve any issues you have;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To communicate any products or services provided by Office Smart Limited, which may be of interest to you.
  • To help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, and the way you consume them, so we can serve you better;
  • To help us ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;

Who might we share your information with?

Our service providers

When there is a legitimate reason to do so, we may pass your personal data to carefully selected partners (third parties) for the purpose of processing your enquiry or order.  We work with partners, suppliers, and agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf but only where they meet our standards on the processing of data and security.  We only share information that allows them to provide their services to us or to facilitate them providing their services to you.

Other organisations and individuals:

We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios.

For example:

  • If required to by law, under any code of practice by which we are bound or we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority such as the Police or the Department for Work and Pensions;
  • If we need to do so in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and Services; or
  • In response to requests from individuals (or their representatives) seeking to protect their legal rights or the rights of others.

Keeping you informed about our products and services

We would like to tell you about the great offers, ideas, products and services from time to time that we think you might be interested in. Where you have consented to us doing so, we may do this through the post, by email, text message, online, using social media, push notifications via apps, or by any other electronic means.

We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to, but we will still need to send you occasional service-related messages. If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so either by calling our Sales Team on 01209 212383 or email to sales@officesmart.co.uk

Your rights

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will retain a record of your personal information. This is done in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service across our group. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Sharing your thoughts

When using our website, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks, their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Security

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there;
  • implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, ID verification and logical segmentation and/ or physical separation of our systems and information;

Contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email:        sales@officesmart.co.uk

By post:          Office Smart Limited, Unit 1 Carn Brea Business Park, Wilson Way, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 3RR

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Policy change

This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018.